SOHO Business Center, Flæsketorvet 68
1711 Copenhagen, Denmark
+45 7060 5057
info@europeanexperts.com



GDPR & Data Privacy


PRIVACY AND GDPR POLICY OF EUROPEANEXPERTS

This Privacy and GDPR Policy explains the online practices for the collection of Personal Data from Users of the EuropeanExperts website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database along with the choices the Users can make about the way their Personal Data is collected and used by EuropeanExperts.

DATA CONTROLLER

EuropeanExperts, Flæsketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Phone: +45 7060 5057, E-mail: info@europeanexperts.com

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect information about Users whenever they interact with our Website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Website or EuropeanExperts’s CV database, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers’ utilized and other similar information.

PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

EuropeanExperts will ensure that Personal Data is collected and processed only in accordance with one of the following purposes:
to contact the User, including answering their questions or complaints, notifying them about changes to EuropeanExperts services, proving them with information about services EuropeanExperts offer that are similar to those that they have already ordered or enquired about
to facilitate the provision of services ordered from EuropeanExperts, including for cookies to identify Users and remember their preferences;
for operation and maintenance purposes, including collecting files that record interaction with this Website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database (System Logs or IP Address) for legal purposes, including in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website, EuropeanExperts’s CV database or related services.

EuropeanExperts may also use Users’ information to facilitate EuropeanExperts’s understanding of how to improve the EuropeanExperts Website, EuropeanExperts’s CV database and other services with respect to EuropeanExperts’s CV database, to create a profile of the User and to share this with potential customers for the purpose of selling the Users services as a consultant or offering the User permanent employment with a client.

EuropeanExperts will not use Users’ Personal Data for marketing purposes unless the User has specifically consented hereto.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The legal basis for processing and collecting the Personal Data provided by the User is the Users explicit consent. In addition, Personal Data is collected and processed in order for EuropeanExperts to provide the services that the User requests. In some instances the legal basis for collection and processing of Personal Data is that EuropeanExperts has a legitimate interest in such collection and processing. The legitimate interests are that EuropeanExperts collect and process Personal Data in order to provide the Website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database and to improve the user experience and EuropeanExperts’s products and services.

The Users are not legally obligated to provide this information but failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Website, EuropeanExperts’s CV database and EuropeanExperts to provide its services.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

As the Data Controller, EuropeanExperts collects Personal Data, such as email address, IP Address, name, address, telephone number, financial and credit card information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform or other identifiable Personal Data only when it is voluntarily submitted by the User.

Furthermore does EuropeanExperts collect technical information about the Users’ visit including Uniform Resource Loca-tors (URL) clickstream, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers).

When using or providing data from the EuropeanExperts’s CV database, the User may provide additional information to create a profile to be used to sell the User’s services as a consultant or offer permanent employment with potential customers. Information provided may include CV, passport number and social security number. When the User consent and provide EuropeanExperts with a CV, EuropeanExperts collects and processes the data contain in that CV.
Users should not provide any sensitive personal information, such as your religion, race, political leaning, union membership, sexual orientation or health information, since this type of information is not allowed to be stored in the EuropeanExperts database.

Clients can demand proof of a clean criminal record as a condition for a contract, which the User in such case need to supply and allow us to store for up to 1 year for forwarding to the client if requested.

For billing and contracts we can ask for bank account information and possibly local social security numbers in order to make binding contracts and handle payments.

THIRD PARTY DATA

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties which is obtained, published or shared through this Website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to EuropeanExperts.

MODE AND PLACE OF PROCESSING THE DATA

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

EuropeanExperts collects Personal Data in various ways including:

Identifiable Personal Data that Users provide to EuropeanExperts through the EuropeanExperts Websites or EuropeanExperts’s CV database by filling in forms on the Websites or in EuropeanExperts’s CV database, including information the Users provide when Users register to use the Website or EuropeanExperts’s CV databaseor place an order on the Website.

Identifiable Personal Data provided to EuropeanExperts though corresponding with EuropeanExperts by phone, email or other-wise.

SECURITY MEASURES

EuropeanExperts processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Personal Data.

METHODS OF PROCESSING

The processing of Personal Data is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.

PROCESSING OF CV AND PROFILE DATA

The EuropeanExperts sourcing and sales departments may edit the Users information, both to assist the User with updating their profile and to optimize their CV before forwarding to a client. The User may anytime request a login to the EuropeanExperts CV database to review and edit their own CV and contact data.

EuropeanExperts can at any time and without explanation choose to stop the cooperation either by deleting your data or blocking your CV from searches.
When clients contact EuropeanExperts in need of a consultant or employee matching the Users competences, EuropeanExperts may share the Users CV data in anonymized form. In case the client is interested in a personal introduction to the User EuropeanExperts will contact the User to confirm that their available and interested. The User is always free to reject a project while continuing to seek other projects. If the User accepts, then the Users EuropeanExperts CV will be sent to the client for review. Our clients themselves have no access to search EuropeanExperts CV database.

PROCESSING OF TRAFFIC DATA

EuropeanExperts also collects aggregate or non-personal identifiable information to track data such as the total number of visits to the Website, the number of visitors to each page of the Website, or how visitors found the Website. EuropeanExperts use this information to understand how the visitors use the Website so that EuropeanExperts can improve it. EuropeanExperts may also share this information with EuropeanExperts affiliates, EuropeanExperts partners, or other outside companies. No personally identifiable information is collected, stored or disclosed in this process.

PLACE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

EuropeanExperts will never transfer or sell personally identifiable information about Users to a third party without the Users’ explicit consent, unless as specified below.

EuropeanExperts may transfer Personal Data to affiliate or subsidiary companies, as well as employees and service providers in charge of or involved in the operation of the Website or EuropeanExperts’s CV database (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration), as well as agents, and professional advisors.

Furthermore, EuropeanExperts may transfer Personal Data to external business partners, vendors, suppliers in order to deliver a service to EuropeanExperts or on the behalf of EuropeanExperts.

The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

EuropeanExperts will transfer Personal Data in order to comply with legal requirements, hereunder when necessary to investigate fraud. The User declares to be aware that EuropeanExperts may be required to reveal Personal Data upon request of public authorities.

The transfer of Personal Data is conducted in compliance with legal requirements, hereunder that transfers are guarded by data processor agreements, to ensure that Data is not processed for other purposes than clearly stated and to ensure adequate security measures.

EuropeanExperts uses third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies in order to assist in processing the Personal Data.

The Personal Data that EuropeanExperts collect from Users may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA EuropeanExperts ensures an adequate level of security by transferring to countries approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection, or by entering into appropriately-drafted contract between EuropeanExperts and the non-EEA entity receiving the data.

For further information, please contact EuropeanExperts.

RETENTION TIME

When EuropeanExperts finish processing the Users’ Personal Data for the stated purpose, EuropeanExperts will erase it from EuropeanExperts’s system to ensure the Users’ privacy and the Data is only kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document.

CV’s may be stored in the EuropeanExperts database until the User asks us to delete the data. If for some reason, the User wish their data to be removed, they should email the request together with your full contact information to info@europeanexperts.com.

NEWSLETTERS AND OTHER COMMUNICATION

EuropeanExperts use the Users email address to send reminders (such as overdue hour reporting on or if updated CV is needed), queries regarding your availability or interest in a project, and direct personal contact (such as arrangement of interviews in preparation for possible sales). The level of automatic emails is 2 or less per month for most Users (can be more for those on an active EuropeanExperts contract), and the purpose is solely to ensure a close collaboration and to increase the Users chances of being sold.

Also, Users can optionally subscribe to our newsletters with invitations to events held by EuropeanExperts, special activities and general consultant news. You can subscribe to these on the website and unsubscribe via links in the emails sent under this category.

THE RIGHTS OF USERS

Upon request EuropeanExperts will provide the User with a summary of the processing of their Personal Data including: whether their Personal Data has been stored, the contents, origin and the category of recipients. EuropeanExperts will endeavor to provide this summary within four weeks after the request.

The Users can request to receive Personal Data regarding themselves in a format which is structured, commonly recognized and readable for a computer, and the User has the right to pass the Personal Data to other data controllers. The User can request that EuropeanExperts pass the Personal Data directly to another data controller, if this is technically possible.

The User has a right to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected.
Where the collection and processing is based on the consent of the User, the User has a right to withdraw that consent at any time.
The User can request for a transformation of the Personal Data into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons.

Users have the right to request EuropeanExperts not to process their Personal Data for marketing purposes. EuropeanExperts will obtain their consent before collecting their Personal Data if it intends to use the Users’ Data for such purposes or if EuropeanExperts intend to disclose the Users’ information to any third party for such purposes.

Any requests should be sent to EuropeanExperts at the contact information set out above.

If EuropeanExperts does not comply with their legal obligations, the Users can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (‘Datatilsynet’), who will consider if the complaint is legitimate.

This Website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from EuropeanExperts at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

PERSONAL DATA (OR DATA)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

USAGE DATA

Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application ), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method uti-lized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the Users’ IT environment.

USER

The individual using this Website, including sending a CV via forms or emails to EuropeanExperts, or EuropeanExperts’s CV database, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.

DATA SUBJECT

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

DATA CONTROLLER

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another data controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of EuropeanExperts’s CV database. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is EuropeanExperts.
This privacy policy relates solely to the Website and EuropeanExperts’s CV database.

You can obtain further information on the personal data which EuropeanExperts stores and processes about you by contacting info@europeanexperts.com. Further, you may object to your personal data being processed or request that your personal data is rectified or deleted. If you wish to withdraw your consent or have your data rectified or deleted, please contact your EuropeanExperts contact person or info@europeanexperts.com. Further, if you have any complaints about EuropeanExperts’s processing of your personal data, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk).

GDPR - Policy: When you apply for a position @europeanexperts we create a profile in our system.
To get insight, update or delete any personal information that we are storing please access your account here